Virtual Education Program

 

Monday, September 13

All Times EDT
9:15 - 10:15 a.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Defying the Odds: Starting and Running a Resilient Business in Turbulent Times
Session Description

Carolyn J. Messinger - CEO - UNIVERSALPREQUAL, LLC
Andrew Messinger - Co-Founder - UNIVERSALPREQUAL, LLC
 

Best Practices for Community Resilience and Addressing Sea Level Rise
Session Description

Roland DeGuzman, PE - Senior Project Manager - MBP
 

1:15 – 2:15 p.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Creating and Sustaining Dynamic Relationships
Session Description

Sami Fahmy, PhD; PE - President - Performance Excellence Institute
 

Infrastructure: Innovation's New Frontier
Session Description

George White - CEO - HeadLight
 

Tuesday, September 14

All Times EDT
8:00  - 9:00 a.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Next Generation Leaders: Needed Post-Pandemic Soft Skills
Session Description

Joanne Linowes - Founding Principal - Linowes Executive Development Institute, LLC (LXDi)
 

Swing Spaces: How to Avoid Disruptions During Construction
Session Description

James Devol - Preconstruction Manager - Estimating Executive - Gilbane Building Company
 

9:15 – 10:15 a.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

BIM Coordination: Integrating CM Processes
Session Description

Uchenna Okere - Founder & CEO - RevitGods
 

Achieving Strategic Alignment Through Successful PM System Implementation at a $7.5B CIP
Session Description

Hardeep Anand, PE - Deputy Director, Capital Improvements Program - Miami Dade Water and Sewer Department
David Carter, CCM - Vice President - Atkins
Alejandro Irizzary, PE - Project Manager - Atkins
 

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Implementing Design-Build: Consideration, Collaboration, and Execution
Session Description

Hakim Chambers - Deputy Director - Jacobs
David Travers - Director of Contracts - Jacobs
 

The Future of Connected Construction
Session Description

Allison Scott - Director, Thought Leadership and Customer Marketing - ACS - Autodesk, Inc.
 

1:15 – 2:15 p.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Improvise, Adapt, Overcome: How CM Protects Clients, Staff, and Projects During the Pandemic
Session Description

Eamon Kelly, CCM - Vice President - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Jared Lewis - Safety Director - Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
 

Responsive Leadership in Construction Management
Session Description

Quincy Wright, CCM - President - My Wright Group LLC
Sarah Wright - Director of Inclusivity - My Wright Group LLC
 

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Live Education Sessions

Wyoming State Capitol: Re-Organizing and Re-Starting
Session Description

Paul Brown - Project Definition Lead - MOCA Systems
David Hart, AIA - Executive Vice President - MOCA Systems
Wendy Madsen - Special Projects Manager - State of Wyoming
Michael O'Donnell - Cheyenne City Attorney - City of Cheyenne
Joe Stahlmann - Principal - MOCA Systems
 

450 Miles and 60+ Worksites: Delivering a Statewide Design-Build Program During COVID-19
Session Description

Richard Lee, PE - Chief Engineer - New York State Thruway Authority
Albert Mastroianni, PE - Director - Office of Design - New York State Thruway Authority
Raymond Moran, PE; CCM - Deputy NE District Leader PM/CM - WSP
 

Please note: schedule is subject to change.